Archived News, News, Uncategorized

MALIXI ENDS JUNIOR WORLD JOURNEY STRONG WITH A RUNNER-UP FINISH, CHAN STILL IN THE HUNT

Rianne Malixi capped off her stint with runner-up finish on Thursday (Friday in Manila) in the 2019 IMG Academy Junior World Golf Championship in San Diego, California.

Malixi carded a six-under-67 to land at second place after a three-day total of 10-under-par 209 (72-70-67).

She had an impressive run, jumping from tied third to solo second to seal her victory in the girls’ 11-12 division.

Winner Chutimon Rujiranan of Thailand finished with 15-under-par 204 (68-70-66).

Other Philippine bets Grace Pauline Quintanilla, Sophia Abarcos, and Alethea Gaccion finished at T21, T42, and T56 places, respectively.

Meanwhile, Aidric Chan rose from tied fifth to third position after scoring an 5-under par 67 in the penultimate stage held at Torres Pines.

Chan shared the spot with Connor McKinney of Australia with 8-under 208 total in the boys’ 15-18 division. Walker Franklin of Colorado is leading with two strokes followed by Jimmy Zheng of New Zealand at 207-total.

Luigi Paolo Wong and Paolo Joaquin Barro were tied at 49th spot with 4-over par 220.

However, Jacob Coby Rolida (227) and Sean Jean Ramos (229) missed the cut in the same category.

FULL RESULTS OF IMG ACADEMY JUNIOR WORLD PHILIPPINE PLAYERS

Scores after the third day at various courses in San Diego California
Boys 15-18 years at Torrey Pines
T3 Aidric Chan -8 F -5 72 69 67 208
T49 Luigi Paolo Wong +4 F * -1 73 76 71 220
T49 Paolo Joaquin Barro +4 F * -1 73 76 71 220
Leader: Walker Franklin USA -10 F -7 73 68 65 206
Missed cut
Jacob Coby Rolida +11 F * -1 78 78 71 227
Sean Jean Ramos +2 81 74 74 229

Girls 15-18 at Torrey Pines
T14 Bernice Olivarez Ilas +2 F +2 76 68 74 218
Leader: Sarunchana Rattanasin, Thailand -7 F -4 71 70 68 209
Missed cut
Lorenz Kayla Nocum +14 F +2 74 82 74 230
Samantha Marie Dizon +17 F +8 79 74 80 233
Maria Rafaela Singson +27 F * +10 82 79 82 243

Boys 13-14 years
T15 Miguel Armando Iv Ilas +2 F +2 74 70 74 218
T68 Francis Andre Lanuza +14 F * +8 76 74 80 230
T80 Santino Diokno +15 F +2 77 80 74 231
T109 Joaquin Ethan Hernandez +20 F +3 82 79 75 236
Winner: Hogan Park 2023, Walnut, CA -12 F -2 65 69 70 204

Girls 13-14 years
T7 Eagle Ace Superal -1 F -1 74 70 71 215
T64 Burberry Zhang 2023, Philippines +19 F +3 77 83 75 235
117 Alysa Danne Aurelio +45 F * +13 86 90 85 261
Winner: Hsin-Tai Lin 2024, Taiwan -11 F -3 69 67 69 205

Girls 11-12 years
2 Rianne Mikhaela Malixi -10 F -6 72 70 67 209
T21 Grace Pauline Quintanilla +7 F +5 75 73 78 226
T42 Sophia Abigail Abarcas +15 F * +1 80 80 74 234
T56 Alethea Paige Gaccion +21 F * +6 82 79 79 240
Winner: Chutimon Rujiranan, Thailand -15 F -7 68 70 66 204

Boys 11-12
T47 Santino Pineda 2026, Philippines +9 F -2 76 79 70 225
T116 Cliff Richard W. Nuneza 24 F * +7 80 81 79 240
T128 Juan Antonio Maximiano Jr Escano +29 F * +5 86 82 77 245
T153 Rafael Armando V Ilas +46 F * +13 87 90 85 262
Winner: Poomrapee Kaewpiboon, Thailand -12 F -2 70 64 70 204

Girls 9-10
T20 Celine Abalos +9 F +4 76 73 76 225
T41 Stevie Umali 2027, Philippines +22 F +3 85 78 75 238
T57 Alessandra Luciano +33 F +15 78 84 87 249
71 Coco Ong +49 F +20 88 85 92 265
Winner: Uno Neda, Japan -10 F -4 70 68 68 206

Boys 7-8
52 Kyle Benjamin Ng +27 F * +5 87 85 80 252
T64 Andres Soliman Dancel +41 F * +17 86 88 92 266
74 Inno Miguel Flores +61 F * +19 97 95 94 286
Winner: Meng Yang Li 2029, China -14 F * -4 69 71 71 211

Girls 7-8
19 Lisa Sarines +20 F +10 64 62 68 194
29 Mona Sarines +27 F +15 65 63 73 201
30 Francesca Nicole Gaisano Gan +28 F +9 68 67 67 202
45 Precious Elizabeth Zaragosa +48 F +21 76 67 79 222

Boys 6 under
10 Vito Sarines +19 F +2 62 63 56 181
39 Zayle michael Torres +97 F +27 92 86 81 259
Winner: Naphol Sathianmongkhon, Thailand +5 F +4 56 53 58 167

Girls 6 under
15 Elena Katelyn Lanuza +85 F +18 96 79 72 247
Winner: Runci Lai, China +3 F +7 53 51 61 165

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.